On April 30, 2008 at 13.00-14.30 at the International Press Center the “ELS” Independent Research Center together with the Ministry of Health and Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Republic is going to organize a round table on the topic “Let’s Say NO to cigarette!” within the campaign “Do not say “NO” to your health, future and welfare!”. The attendance of officials of the President Administration, Milli Mejlis (Parliament), Executive Power of Baku City, relevant ministries and head offices, as well as NGO and mass media representatives is planned.
The aim of organizing the round table is to inform public about the events considered to be conducted within the campaign, to present the outcomes of the projects has already been conducted by the “ELS” Independent Research Center, including the poll conducted among 800 persons, as well as to research the reasons of people’s addiction to habits dangerous for their life, the ways of getting rid of them.
The campaign going to be conducted from 1st to 31st of May 2008 is dedicated to the International Day without Tobacco announced by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 31st of May.
The outcomes of the poll conducted at high schools and universities of Baku will be presented during the presentation. We hope that the results of the poll will give an opportunity to learn the modern youth’s attitude towards smoking, to investigate motives of being addicted to this habit and to find effective ways of combating against smoking.
Smoking is one of the global problems spread all over the world. According to forecasts provided by the WHO, while smoking has put an end to 4.9 millions of people’s lives in current year, by 2020 this figure might increase up to twice.
“How to avoid our youth from this trouble and how to propagate healthy lifestyle?”. This and other this kind of problems will be discussed during the event.